Another important change is the requirement of a Debt Collector to retain records related to its collection efforts. Specifically, § 1006.100 provides that Debt Collectors must retain “records that are evidence of compliance or noncompliance with the FDCPA and this part starting on the date that the debt collector begins collection activity on a debt until three years after the debt collector’s last collection activity on the debt.” Debt Collectors are expressly prohibited from bringing legal action (or threatening legal action) to collect a time barred debt, i.e. a debt which the applicable statute of limitations has expired. § 1006.26.